Is The No Nasties Project No Nasties Project 50% Less Sugar Choc Hazelnut Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cocoa Butter*), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hazelnuts (13%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa (9%)*, Inuline, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check The No Nasties Project No Nasties Project 50% Less Sugar Choc Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The No Nasties Project No Nasties Project 50% Less Sugar Choc Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
The No Nasties Project No Nasties Project 50% Less Sugar Choc Hazelnut Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


