Is The No Nasties Project No Nasties Project 50% Less Sugar Choc Hazelnut Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cocoa Butter*), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hazelnuts (13%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa (9%)*, Inuline, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check The No Nasties Project No Nasties Project 50% Less Sugar Choc Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The No Nasties Project No Nasties Project 50% Less Sugar Choc Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
The No Nasties Project No Nasties Project 50% Less Sugar Choc Hazelnut Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


