Is The Ojai Cook Garlic & Herb All Natural Lemonaise, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Creole Mustard (Whole Grain Mustard, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt And Spices), Whole Eggs, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Basil, Salt, Garlic, Evaporated Cane Juice, Natural Flavors, Tarragon, Cayenne Pepper And Xanthan Gum, This Product Contains The Following Allergen (S), : Eggs
Check The Ojai Cook Garlic & Herb All Natural Lemonaise, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Ojai Cook Garlic & Herb All Natural Lemonaise, 12 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
CEDAR'S, ALL NATURAL TZATZIKI, CUCUMBER, GARLIC & DILL
The Spice Lab All Natural Taco Seasoning.
McCormick Gluten Free Garlic, Herb and Black Pepper and Sea Salt All Purpose Seasoning, 4.37 oz Bottle
Where to buy
The Ojai Cook Garlic & Herb All Natural Lemonaise, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


