Is The Ojai Cook Lemonaise Light Sauce, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Creole Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt And Spices), Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolks, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper And Paprika
Check The Ojai Cook Lemonaise Light Sauce, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Ojai Cook Lemonaise Light Sauce, 12 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
The Ojai Cook Lemonaise Light Sauce, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


