Is The Ojai Cook Mayonnaise Organic - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

organic expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Ojai Cook Mayonnaise Organic 16 fl oz is highly regarded by consumers. They appreciate its excellent taste and consider it their go-to choice for mayonnaise. This organic mayo is praised for its great flavor and is especially favored for not containing sugar or any other unwanted additives. With these positive attributes, Ojai Cook Mayonnaise Organic 16 fl oz stands out as a high-quality option for those seeking a delicious and wholesome mayonnaise.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check The Ojai Cook Mayonnaise Organic - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Ojai Cook Mayonnaise Organic - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry's

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep