Is The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt 26g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • soy bean oil
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, roasted snack with a pronounced savory note and crisp, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the 26g pack, used as a portable on-the-go nibble or tossed into salads for extra crunch. Reviews commonly praise its texture and convenience while noting occasional over-seasoning, bag size complaints, or broken pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame (soybean), Sea Salt, Soy Bean Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt 26g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go