Is The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, crunchy snack with a pronounced savory, mildly salty flavor and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or grain bowls, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and seasoning, though some report occasional uneven texture or stale pieces and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame (Soybean), Sea Salt, Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping