Is The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • fermented soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder
  • wasabi soy sauce powder
  • soybean
  • edamame

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame (soybean), Wasabi Soy Sauce Powder (sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (fermented Soy Sauce, Acid Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Seasoning, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spice, Ginger Powder), Soybean Oil, Wasabi Powder. Contains Soy. Made in a facility that processes Peanuts.

Check The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping