Is THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • milkfat

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA), ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, STABILIZER AND EMULSIFIER [LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), CARAMEL PASTE (CARAMEL SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID), VANILLA EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT.

Check THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go