Is THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg
- skim milk
- whey
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized cream
- milkfat
- chocolate liquor
- lecithin
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- natural flavoring
- +7 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA), ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, STABILIZER AND EMULSIFIER [LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), CARAMEL PASTE (CARAMEL SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID), VANILLA EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT.
Check THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


