Is THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavoring
- riboflavin
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
natural vanilla flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA), ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, STABILIZER AND EMULSIFIER [LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), CARAMEL PASTE (CARAMEL SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID), VANILLA EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT.
Check THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL ARTISAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


