Is THE ORIGINAL BRAT HANS, ORIGINAL BRATWURST PORK SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a natural pork casing
- pork raised without antibiotics
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, WHITE ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SEASONING [SPICES (PEPPER, MACE, CORIANDER, GINGER, MARJORAM), DEHYDRATED LEMON] IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check THE ORIGINAL BRAT HANS, ORIGINAL BRATWURST PORK SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL BRAT HANS, ORIGINAL BRATWURST PORK SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Whole


