Is THE ORIGINAL BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk fat
- butter
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
- semisweet chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Cocoa Mass), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Vanilla (Natural Flavor)), Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Almonds, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Vanilla (Natural Flavor).
Check THE ORIGINAL BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


