Is The original buttercrunch with almonds collection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • semisweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Cocoa Mass), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Vanilla (Natural Flavor)), Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Almonds, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla (Natural Flavor)

Check The original buttercrunch with almonds collection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping