Is The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural & artificial flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Foli Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Sugár, Palm Oil, Eggs, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Whey (Milk), Salt, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Propionate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Benzoate, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


