Is The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- eggs
- glycerin
- sorbitan tristearate
- glucono delta lactone
- natural & artificial flavors
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Foli Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Sugár, Palm Oil, Eggs, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Whey (Milk), Salt, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Propionate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Benzoate, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


