Is The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • riboflavin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Foli Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Sugár, Palm Oil, Eggs, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Whey (Milk), Salt, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Propionate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Benzoate, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1.

Check The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Original Cakebites® Classic Italian Rainbow Cakebites is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go