Is The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk & whole milk solids

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, LEMON PUREE CONCENTRATE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK & WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORNSTARCH, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID, TURMERIC, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAM GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA.

Check The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking