Is The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat dry milk & whole milk solids
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, LEMON PUREE CONCENTRATE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK & WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORNSTARCH, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID, TURMERIC, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAM GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA.
Check The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
The Original Cakebites® Sweet Lemon Layer Cakebites Family Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


