Is The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- whey
- milk
- skim milk powder
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Filling (Sugar, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Palm Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour), Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Canola Oil, Skim Milk Powder, White Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose, Salt, Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavour, Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sulfites
Check The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


