Is The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • liquid whole eggs
  • natural flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Filling (Sugar, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Palm Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour), Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Canola Oil, Skim Milk Powder, White Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose, Salt, Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavour, Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sulfites

Check The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Original Cakerie Lemon Shortcake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go