Is THE ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH IN CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy cookie-dough centers encased in a glossy, creamy coating deliver a sweet, balanced contrast between chewy interior and smooth exterior. Consumers eat it as a snack, dessert topping, or party offering; reviews cite indulgent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional comments on sweetness, size consistency, packaging, and perceived value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Heat-treated Flour, Sugar, Palm Kernal Oil, Dark Brown Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emilsifier), Milkfat), Tapioca Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Molasses, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, To Maintain Freshness (Potassium Sorbate, Rosemary Extract (Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin))

Check THE ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH IN CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH IN CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE, ORIGINAL is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTargetWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking