Is KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, light toasted flavor with a soft, chewy interior and crisp outer bite; often enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert component. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, portability, and kid appeal, while some mention stickiness, varying firmness, and concerns about packaging freshness during shipping and occasional size inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin, Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin. Milk, Soy.

Check KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL | Spoonful