Is ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original crispy marshmallow squares are delicious treats that are perfect for afternoon snacks. These square-shaped treats are made with puffed rice cereal and chewy marshmallows, giving them a unique texture and flavor. The original recipe includes milk and soy, adding to the richness of the taste. Each package contains 72 2-inch squares of marshmallow goodness, providing plenty of snacks to enjoy. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that the combination of crispy cereal and chewy marshmallows is a winning combination that many people appreciate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go