Is The Original Curry Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, tomatoes in juice, onion purée, tomato paste, sugar, coconut milk, curry and garam masala spices , herbs 2,75% (coriander, turmeric, cumin, cassia, chili pepper, cardamom, fenugreek, ginger, clove, mustard seed, pepper, garlic, nutmeg, bay leaf), vegetable stock, ginger purée, modified corn starch, pineapple juice, rapeseed oil, yeast extract, salt, thickener (xanthan gum), jalapeño pepper, aubergine, olive oil, courgette, for allergens, see ingredients in bold, no artificial colours, flavours or preservatives, store in a cool, dry place, once opened, keep refrigerated and consume within 24 hours, do not re-heat, do not purchase if open or torn, twin pack: pots not for individual sale, mcdonnells, boyne valley group, platin road, drogheda, co, meath, ireland, sdonnollscurry com
Check The Original Curry Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Curry Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


