Is THE ORIGINAL DINOSAUR-SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST NUGGETS, THE ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp golden exterior yields to a tender, mildly savory interior, offering familiar bite-sized flavor and approachable texture. Often served as quick family meals, snacks, or party finger food, reviewers note consistent shape appeal for children, straightforward reheating, occasional uneven browning, and sporadic reports of loose coating during cooking; packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Flax Meal, Extractive Of Paprika, Onion Powder, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Onion Powder

Check THE ORIGINAL DINOSAUR-SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST NUGGETS, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL DINOSAUR-SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST NUGGETS, THE ORIGINAL is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go