Is THE ORIGINAL DUTCH MINI CARAMEL WAFERS, THE ORIGINAL DUTCH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLOUR (WHEAT), BUTTER (CREAM), SUGAR, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (PALM AND CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR SYRUP, EGGS, SOY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, VANILLA.
Check THE ORIGINAL DUTCH MINI CARAMEL WAFERS, THE ORIGINAL DUTCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL DUTCH MINI CARAMEL WAFERS, THE ORIGINAL DUTCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Cookie · Piece


