Is The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit Vegan?

Description
A longstanding fruity chewing gum offering bright tropical flavor and a soft, elastic texture. Commonly chewed for flavor enjoyment, stress relief, or to freshen breath while on the go. Customer reviews cite pleasant initial taste, convenient packaging and portability, with recurring notes about flavor fading and occasional stickiness over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavours
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A longstanding fruity chewing gum offering bright tropical flavor and a soft, elastic texture. Commonly chewed for flavor enjoyment, stress relief, or to freshen breath while on the go. Customer reviews cite pleasant initial taste, convenient packaging and portability, with recurring notes about flavor fading and occasional stickiness over time.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gum Arabic, Glycerin, Aspartame, Colour, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame-potassium, Carnauba Wax, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Aspartame: 19,6 Mg, Acesulfame-potassium: 5,32 Pieces, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine, Do Not Expose To Extreme Heat
Check The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


