Is The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit Vegetarian?

Description
A longstanding fruity chewing gum offering bright tropical flavor and a soft, elastic texture. Commonly chewed for flavor enjoyment, stress relief, or to freshen breath while on the go. Customer reviews cite pleasant initial taste, convenient packaging and portability, with recurring notes about flavor fading and occasional stickiness over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavours
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A longstanding fruity chewing gum offering bright tropical flavor and a soft, elastic texture. Commonly chewed for flavor enjoyment, stress relief, or to freshen breath while on the go. Customer reviews cite pleasant initial taste, convenient packaging and portability, with recurring notes about flavor fading and occasional stickiness over time.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gum Arabic, Glycerin, Aspartame, Colour, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame-potassium, Carnauba Wax, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Aspartame: 19,6 Mg, Acesulfame-potassium: 5,32 Pieces, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine, Do Not Expose To Extreme Heat
Check The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
The original flavoured sugar-free gum, Juicy Fruit is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


