Is THE ORIGINAL FRENCH MACARON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGG WHITES, ICING SUGAR, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BUTTER, PISTACHIO PRALINE (PISTACHIOS, SUGAR), RASPBERRY CRUMBLES, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRY, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, PISTACHIOS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BEET ROOT POWDER (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), BOURBON VANILLA POWDER, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), LEMON JUICE.

Check THE ORIGINAL FRENCH MACARON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go