Is THE ORIGINAL FRENCH MACARON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGG WHITES, ICING SUGAR, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BUTTER, PISTACHIO PRALINE (PISTACHIOS, SUGAR), RASPBERRY CRUMBLES, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRY, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, PISTACHIOS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BEET ROOT POWDER (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), BOURBON VANILLA POWDER, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), LEMON JUICE.

Check THE ORIGINAL FRENCH MACARON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go