Is THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, CAMO BEANS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Pear Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Orange Puree, Citric Acid, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Tapioca Dextrin, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Red 40, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze.

Check THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, CAMO BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, CAMO BEANS is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go