Is THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN), CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 & 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT.

Check THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go