Is THE ORIGINAL HEALTHY MULTI-GRAIN BREAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • cultured wheat flour
  • unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour
  • rolled oats
  • oat fiber

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, mildly nutty flavor with subtle sweetness; a dense, chewy crumb and firm crust that toasts to a crisp. Holds spreads and fillings without sogging, making it suitable for breakfast toast, hearty sandwiches, panini grilling, and open-faced melts. Reviewers commonly note overall consistent texture, good toasting performance, and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice, Cornmeal, Honey, Vital Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Bran, Rolled Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Buttermilk, Black And White Sesame Seeds, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Oat Fiber, Poppy Seeds, Cultured Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour, Soy Oil

Check THE ORIGINAL HEALTHY MULTI-GRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL HEALTHY MULTI-GRAIN BREAD is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking