Is The Original Hooters® Hot Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Jar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized cream
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Pasteurized Cream, Water, Soybean And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Spice And Spice Extracts, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract (For Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta
Check The Original Hooters® Hot Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Hooters® Hot Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Original Hooters® Hot Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


