Is Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oat Chilled Drink 1L Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly sweet flavor with a creamy, velvety mouthfeel that froths reliably for lattes and cappuccinos; commonly used in hot and iced coffee, smoothies, and cooking. Customers praise its barista-friendly foam and generally consistent texture, though some report separation, thinner batches, or variable sweetness between cartons across different production runs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats 10
oats 10
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly sweet flavor with a creamy, velvety mouthfeel that froths reliably for lattes and cappuccinos; commonly used in hot and iced coffee, smoothies, and cooking. Customers praise its barista-friendly foam and generally consistent texture, though some report separation, thinner batches, or variable sweetness between cartons across different production runs.
Ingredients
Water, Oats 10%, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator (Dipotassium Phosphate), Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Iodide), Salt, Vitamins (D2, Riboflavin, B12)
Check Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oat Chilled Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oat Chilled Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oat Chilled Drink 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


