Is The Original Oreo Soy Free?

Description
Classic sandwich cookie offers crunchy chocolate wafers paired with a sweet, smooth white filling, providing contrasting textures. Commonly dunked in milk, crumbled into desserts, or served as a snack. Reviews often note satisfying crunch, balanced sweetness, nostalgia, and versatility for baking and sharing despite occasional minor packaging or freshness complaints.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic sandwich cookie offers crunchy chocolate wafers paired with a sweet, smooth white filling, providing contrasting textures. Commonly dunked in milk, crumbled into desserts, or served as a snack. Reviews often note satisfying crunch, balanced sweetness, nostalgia, and versatility for baking and sharing despite occasional minor packaging or freshness complaints.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa, Glucose-fructose, Wheat And/or Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Artificial Flavour. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check The Original Oreo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Oreo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


