Is THE ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS, THE ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, thinly sliced chips offer a pronounced savory flavor and light crunch. Consumers commonly enjoy them as a snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, satisfying texture, and reliable, familiar taste, while some mention generous bag portions and straightforward, no-frills snacking experience across varied serving occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thinly sliced chips offer a pronounced savory flavor and light crunch. Consumers commonly enjoy them as a snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, satisfying texture, and reliable, familiar taste, while some mention generous bag portions and straightforward, no-frills snacking experience across varied serving occasions.
Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH.CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check THE ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS, THE ORIGINAL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


