Is THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured buttermilk solids
  • whey solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • includes milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • buttermilk

cultured buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, RANCH SEASONING & SPICES (SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK, SOYBEAN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CULTURED BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing