Is THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- 2% of egg yolks
- cultured buttermilk solids
- whey protein concentrate
- includes milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol alginate
- +4 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, RANCH SEASONING & SPICES (SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK, SOYBEAN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CULTURED BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


