Is THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol alginate
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, RANCH SEASONING & SPICES (SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK, SOYBEAN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CULTURED BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL RANCH LIGHT DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


