Is THE ORIGINAL RANCH SPICY SEASONING DIP & SALAD DRESSING MIX, THE ORIGINAL RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- calcium stearate
- natural flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC“ PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION", RED BELL PEPPER*, VINEGAR*, CALCIUM STEARATE, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPERS, CALCIUM LACTATE.
Check THE ORIGINAL RANCH SPICY SEASONING DIP & SALAD DRESSING MIX, THE ORIGINAL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL RANCH SPICY SEASONING DIP & SALAD DRESSING MIX, THE ORIGINAL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Powder


