Is THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS AND ROASTED ALMONDS, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Miniature Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar Gelatin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Whey Protein, Egg Yolks, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS AND ROASTED ALMONDS, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS AND ROASTED ALMONDS, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS AND ROASTED ALMONDS, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


