Is THE ORIGINAL SHARP YELLOW PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE, SHARP YELLOW Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED.
Check THE ORIGINAL SHARP YELLOW PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE, SHARP YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL SHARP YELLOW PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE, SHARP YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingCooking


