Is The Original Steak Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flour
  • from barley
  • malt vinegar

rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a sweet-smoky tang with mild acidity and subtle savory notes; smooth, glossy syrup-like texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as grilling glaze, dipping sauce, and burger condiment; also stirred into sauces or marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and balanced sweetness suitable for meals and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomataoes, Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Molasses, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dates, Modified Corn Flour, Rye Flour, Salt, Spices, Fllavouring, Tamarind.

Check The Original Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Original Steak Sauce is available at 5 retailers

British Corner ShopCampbellsOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingSandwich