Is THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory, glossy sauce with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to marinate, glaze, brush during grilling, or stir into sautés. Users frequently employ it for chicken, beef, and vegetables, and reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, easy application, versatility across weeknight meals and Asian-inspired recipes and everyday family dinners.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- naturally brewed soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory, glossy sauce with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to marinate, glaze, brush during grilling, or stir into sautés. Users frequently employ it for chicken, beef, and vegetables, and reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, easy application, versatility across weeknight meals and Asian-inspired recipes and everyday family dinners.
Ingredients
Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Wine, Sugar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavorings, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Garlic Powder
Check THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


