Is THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The original Worcestershire sauce is beloved by many for its unmatched flavor. It is commonly used to enhance the taste of steak, lamb, and pork chops. People appreciate its ability to marinate meat and the way it perfectly complements the dishes it is used in. The sauce has garnered positive reviews, with people expressing their love for its great flavor. It is worth noting that the original Worcestershire sauce has not been canceled and continues to be enjoyed by many. Overall, it is a product that people say tastes like it should and is highly valued for its culinary applications.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The original Worcestershire sauce is beloved by many for its unmatched flavor. It is commonly used to enhance the taste of steak, lamb, and pork chops. People appreciate its ability to marinate meat and the way it perfectly complements the dishes it is used in. The sauce has garnered positive reviews, with people expressing their love for its great flavor. It is worth noting that the original Worcestershire sauce has not been canceled and continues to be enjoyed by many. Overall, it is a product that people say tastes like it should and is highly valued for its culinary applications.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT.
Check THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


