Is The Pasta Queen Four Cheese Creamy Cheese Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • rennet
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Starch, Contains 1% or Less of Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil, Citrus Fiber, Gorgonzola Cheese (Gorgonzola Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium roqueforti], Cellulose), Gruyere Cheese (Gruyere Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Cellulose), Lactic Acid (Acidifier), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Black Pepper. CONTAINS: Milk

Check The Pasta Queen Four Cheese Creamy Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSnacking