Is The Pasta Queen The Pasta Queen Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • contains 1%, less of garlic, butter, parmigiano reggiano cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Organic Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Shredded Lemon Peel (lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Contains 1% Or Less Of Garlic, Butter, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check The Pasta Queen The Pasta Queen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep