Is The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & soy hot habanero nuts: super extra virginia peanuts
  • dairy
  • whey

milk & soy hot habanero nuts: super extra virginia peanuts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Southern Nuts:super Extra Large Virginia Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Hot Southern Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Contains Dairy), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder (Contain Maltodextrin), Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Wasabi Nuts: Super Extra Large Virginia Peanuts, Hot Wasabi Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Horseradish, Mustard, Parsley, Natural Wasabi Flavor (Spice, Mustard Flour, Spinach, Yeast Extract, Dextrin, Natural Flavor), Gum Arabic, Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Mustard Oil, Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking), Contains: Peanuts, Mustard, Milk & Soy Hot Habanero Nuts: Super Extra Virginia Peanuts, Hot Peanut Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Habanero Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil (Processing Aid), Jalapeno Pepper, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, And Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking)

Check The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Gift Box

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go